Privacy Legislation

In Canada, businesses have to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which regulates how they may collect, use and disclose the personal information gathered as they do business. 

In Ontario, the protection of personal privacy is one of the key principles of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). 

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you may refer to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Find more information at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/ 


Privacy Policy

Connexion (“Connexion” “us,” "we," or “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in connection with your use of our website, www.connexiontoday.com. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, in connection with the website will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Please note that we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by e-mail (sent to the e-mail address you specified in signing up for our communications). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


Personal Information

Should you choose to subscribe to our Newsletter, submit an Expression of Interest, or contact us via our Contact Us online form, we will collect and process the following information about you:

  • Personal information including name and e-mail address.

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. The information specified above will be  stored on our database, accessible only by authorized members of our team.

This information is collected for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with the communications you have requested by signing up for the Newsletter, submitting an Expression of Interest, or filling out the Contact Us form.

If you inform us that you wish to cancel email promotional materials by selecting “unsubscribe” at the bottom of such communication or by emailing us at anabelle@connexiontoday.com, we will remove you from our mailing list.

You also have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you, and to correct any inaccuracies. You may access your personal information to modify or update it at any time by emailing anabelle@connexiontoday.com. 

To request the deletion of your personal data that we have on file please email us at anabelle@connexiontoday.com. Upon request, we will permanently and irrevocably anonymize your data such that it can never be reconstructed to identify you as an individual.

We will respond to your request in a reasonable timeframe.


Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed on a user’s computer when visiting a website.

Our Website is hosted on Squarespace, and it uses Google Analytics and cookies to gather statistical information that helps us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Website. The purpose is to better understand customer experience and improve our services. For more information on how Google Analytics processes this information, please visit www.google.com/analytics.